Committee on International Relations

COMMITTEE BUSINESS SCHEDULED WEEK OF JULY 18, 2005

Tuesday, July 19, 2005

12:00 p.m.         

MEMBERS ONLY meeting with His Excellency Dr. Manmohan Singh, Prime Minister of the Republic of India.

Wednesday, July 20, 2005

2:00 p.m.           

MEMBERS ONLY meeting with His Excellency Dr. Ivo Sanader, Prime Minister of the Republic of Croatia.

Thursday, July 21, 2005

2:00 p.m.           

“Falun Gong and China’s Continuing War on Human Rights” – Subcommittees on Africa, Global Human Rights and International Operations and on Oversight and Investigations.

Witnesses: Ms. Gretchen Berkel, Acting Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary, Bureau for Democracy, Human Rights and Labor, U.S. Department of State; Mr. Yonglin Chen, First Secretary and Consul for Political Affairs (Former), Chinese Consulate, Sydney, Australia; Mr. Shiyu Zhou, Vice President, New Tang Dynasty Television; Mr. Stephen Gregory, Chairman of the Board, English-Language Division of The Epoch Times, Chicago, Illinois; Ms. Mickey Spiegel, China and Tibet Expert, Human Rights Watch.

5:00 p.m.           

Subcommittee on Africa, Global Human Rights and International Operations markup of:

H.R. 3127, Darfur Peace and Accountability Act.

*Approved for Full Committee Action.

OTHER BUSINESS SCHEDULED WEEKS OF JULY 18 – JULY 25, 2005

 ***Senate Measures Passed***

H.R. 3057 (Kolbe) – Foreign Operations Appropriations.  Passed the Senate with 98 yeas to 1 nay.

S. Res. 202 (Frist) – Sudan Peace Agreement.  Passed the Senate by UC.

S. Res. 210 (Frist) – Egypt Bombings.  Passed the Senate by UC.

S. J. Res. 19 (Brownback) – 30th Anniversary of the Helsinki Act.  Passed the Senate by UC.

S. Res. 198 (Mikulski) – Commemorating Polish Workers Strike Anniversary.  Passed the Senate by UC.

S. Res. 104 (Feingold) – People-to-People Engagement in World Affairs.  Passed the Senate by UC.

***Meetings/Hearings of Interest***

House Committee on Appropriations: Subcommittee on Foreign Operations, Export Financing, and Related Agencies held a hearing on West Bank/Gaza Assistance.  Testimony was heard from: James Wolfensohn, Quartet Special Envoy for Gaza Disengagement; The following officials of the Department of State: C. David Welch, Assistant Secretary, Bureau of Near Eastern Affairs; and James Beaver, Mission Director, West Bank/Gaza Operations, USAID; and LTG William E. Ward, Deputy Commander, U.S. Army Europe, Coordinate for Security, DoD.

House Committee on Armed Services: “Chinese Military Power.”  Testimony was heard from: Franklin Kramer, former Assistant Secretary, International Security Affairs, DoD and public witnesses.

House Committee on Armed Services: Subcommittee on Terrorism, Unconventional Threats and Capabilities and the Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations of the Committee on Financial Services held a joint hearing on the financing of Iraqi Insurgency.  Testimony was heard from: Daniel Glaser, Deputy Assistant Secretary, Terrorist Financing and Financial Crimes, Department of the Treasury and the following officials of the Department of Defense: James Roberts, Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary, Special Operations and Combating Terrorism; and Caleb Temple, Director, Operations, Joint Intelligence Task Force for Combating Terrorism, DIA.

Joint Meeting: His Excellency Manmohan Singh, Prime Minister of the Republic of India.

Senate Committee on Foreign Relations: “Improving Security in Iraq.”  Testimony was heard from: Kenneth M. Pollack, The Brookings Institution Saban Center for Middle East Policy; Anthony H. Cordesman, CSIS; General Barry R. McCaffrey, USA (Ret.), BR McCaffrey Associates, LLC.

Senate Committee on Foreign Relations: “Advancing Iraqi Political Development.”  Testimony was heard from: Phebe Marr, USIP; Judy Van Rest, IRI; Noah Feldman, New York University School of Law.

Senate Committee on Foreign Relations: “Accelerating Economic Progress in Iraq.”  Testimony was heard from: Keith Crane, RAND Corporation; Fareed Mohamedi, PFC Energy; Frederick D. Barton, CSIS.

Senate Committee on Foreign Relations: “United Nations Reform.”  Testimony was heard from: Former Senator George Mitchell and Former Representative Newt Gingrich, both on behalf of the Task Force on the United Nations; and R. Nicholas Burns, Under Secretary of State for Political Affairs. 

Senate Committee on Foreign Relations: “Energy Trends in China and India: Implications for the United States.”  Testimony was heard from: E. Anthony Wayne, Interim Under Secretary of State for Economic, Business and Agricultural Affairs; David K. Garman, Under Secretary of Energy for Science and Environment; Mikkal Herberg, The National Bureau for Asian Research; Randall G. Shriver, Armitage International; Sumit Ganguly, Indiana University India Studies Program.

Senate Committee on Foreign Relations: “United Nations Peacekeeping Reform.”  Testimony was heard from: Philo L. Dibble, Acting Assistant Secretary of State for International Organization Affairs.  The Committee also received a briefing from: H.R.H. Prince Zeid Ra’ad Seid Al-Hussein, Permanent Representative of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan and Jane Holl Lute, Assistant Secretary General, PKO, both of the United Nations.

***Appointments***

U.S. Commission on International Religious Freedom: Dr. Richard D. Land, of Tennessee, for a term of two years.

British-American Interparliamentary Group: Senators Gregg and Roberts.

***Nominations Received***

International Bank for Reconstruction and DevelopmentJennifer L. Dorn, of Nebraska, to be U.S. Alternate Representative of the USA to the EU, with the rank and status of Ambassador.

Department of StateC. Boyden Gray, of the District of Columbia, to be Representative of the USA to the EU, with the rank and status of Ambassador.

Department of StateRichard Henry Jones, of Nebraska, to be Ambassador to Israel.

Department of StateFrancis Joseph Ricciardone, Jr., of New Hampshire, to be Ambassador to the Arab Republic of Egypt.

Department of StateBarry F. Lowenkron, of Virginia, to be Assistant Secretary of State for Democracy, Human Rights and Labor.

Department of StateWilliam Paul McCormick, of Oregon, to be Ambassador to New Zealand, and serve concurrently without additional compensation as Ambassador to Samoa.

Department of StateRoland Arnall, of California, to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of the Netherlands.

***Nominations Confirmed***

United States International Trade CommissionShara L. Aranoff, of Maryland, to be a Member.

Department of StateHenrietta Holsman Fore, of Nevada, to be Under Secretary of State for Management.

Department of StateKatherine Hubay Peterson, of California, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Botswana.

Department of StateAlan W. Eastham Jr., of Arkansas, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Malawi.

Department of StateHenry Crumpton, of Virginia, to be Coordinator for Counterterrorism, with the rank and status of Ambassador at Large.

Department of StateGillian Arlette Milovanovic, of Pennsylvania, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Macedonia.

Department of StateMichael Retzer, of Mississippi, to be Ambassador to the United Republic of Tanzania.

Department of StateKaren P. Hughes, of Texas, to be Under Secretary of State for Public Diplomacy, with the rank of Ambassador.

Department of StateKristen Silverberg, of Texas, to be Assistant Secretary for International Organization Affairs.

Department of StateJames Cain, of North Carolina, to be Ambassador to Denmark.

Department of StateJendayi Elizabeth Frazer, of Virginia, to be Assistant Secretary of State for African Affairs.

Department of StateWilliam Robert Timken, Jr., of Ohio, to be Ambassador to the Federal Republic of Germany.

Department of StateWilliam J. Burns, of the District of Columbia, to be Ambassador to the Russian Federation.

Department of StateRichard Henry Jones, of Nebraska, to be Ambassador to Israel.

Department of StateFrancis Joseph Ricciardone, Jr., of New Hampshire, to be Ambassador to Egypt.

Department of StateFrancis Rooney, of Florida, to be Ambassador to the Holy See.

International Bank for Reconstruction and Development, Inter-American Development Bank, African Development Bank, African Development Fund, and European Bank for Reconstruction and DevelopmentJosette Sheeran Shiner, of Virginia, to be U.S. Alternate Governor.