Committee on International Relations

COMMITTEE BUSINESS SCHEDULED WEEK OF APRIL 25, 2005

***Meetings/Hearings/Markups***

Tuesday, April 26, 2005

2:00 p.m.

“Malaria and TB: Implementing Proven Treatment and Eradication Methods” – Subcommittee on Africa, Global Human Rights, and International Operations hearing.

Room 2172 Rayburn House Office Building

Witnesses: Mark Dybul, M.D., Assistant U.S. Global AIDS Coordinator and Chief Medical Officer, Office of the U.S. Global AIDS Coordinator, U.S. Department of State; Mr. Michael Miller, Deputy Assistant Administrator, Bureau for Global Health, USAID; Mr. William Moeller, President and CEO, American Biotech Labs; Mr. Youssou N’Dour, Senegalese Jazz Musician, Special Envoy, Roll Back Malaria Partnership; Paul Nunn, M.D., Coordinator, TB, HIV, and Drug Resistance Unit, World Health Organization.

5:30 p.m.

Subcommittee on Europe and Emerging Threats Markup of:

Room 2200 Rayburn House Office Building

H. Res. 195, Recognizing the 60th anniversary of Victory in Europe (VE) Day and the Liberation of Western Bohemia; and

H. Res. ___, Recognizing the 60th anniversary of Victory in Europe (V-E) Day during World War II.

Wednesday, April 27, 2005

11:00 a.m.        

“Millennium Challenge Account: Does the Program Match the Vision?” – Full Committee hearing.

Room 2172 Rayburn House Office Building

Witnesses: The Honorable Paul V. Applegarth, Chief Executive Officer, Millennium Challenge Corporation; Mr. Steven Radelet, Senior Fellow, Center for Global Development; David B. Gootnick, M.D., Director, International Affairs and Trade Team, Government Accountability Office; Mr. Conor Walsh, Country Representative – Honduras, Catholic Relief Services.

MARKUP OF:

H. Con. Res. 127, Calling on the Government of the Federal Republic of Nigeria transfer Charles Ghankay Taylor, former President of the Republic of Liberia, to the Special Court for Sierra Leone to be tried for war crimes, crimes against humanity and other serious violations of international humanitarian law;

H. Res. 195, Recognizing the 60th anniversary of Victory in Europe (VE) Day and the Liberation of Western Bohemia;

H. Res. ___, Recognizing the 60th anniversary of victory in Europe (V-E) Day during WWII; and

H. Res. 193, Expressing support to the organizers and participants of the historic meeting of the Assembly to Promote the Civil Society in Cuba on May 20, 2005, in Havana. 

H. Res. 228, Observing the 30th anniversary of the fall of the Republic of Vietnam to the Communist forces of North Vietnam.

1:00 p.m.

“Islamic Extremism in Europe” – Subcommittee on Europe and Emerging Threats.

Room 2172 Rayburn House Office Building

Witnesses: Mr. Peter Bergen, Fellow, The New American Foundation; Mr. Matthew Levitt, Director, Terrorism Studies Program, The Washington Institute; Mr. Lorenzo Vidino, Deputy Director, The Investigative Project; Mr. Claude Moniquet, Director General, European Strategic Intelligence and Security Center.

3:00 p.m.

MEMBERS ONLY meeting with the President of the Republic of Panama, His Excellency Martin Torrijos.

Room H-139 of the Capitol

Thursday, April 28, 2005

10:00 a.m.        

“Previewing the Nuclear Nonproliferation Treaty Review Conference” – Subcommittee on International Terrorism and Nonproliferation.

Room 2172 Rayburn House Office Building

Witnesses: The Honorable Stephen G. Rademaker, Assistant Secretary, Bureau of Arms Control, U.S. Department of State; Henri D. Sokolski, Executive Director, Nonproliferation Policy Education Center; Mr. Joseph Cirincione, Senior Associate and Director, Non-Proliferation Project, Carnegie Endowment for International Peace; Mr. Jean P. du Preez, Director of International Organizations and Nonproliferation Program, Center for Nonproliferation Studies, Monterey Institute of International Studies.

1:30 p.m.

“The North Korean Human Rights Act of 2004: Issues and Implementation” – Subcommittee on Asia and the Pacific.

Room 2172 Rayburn House Office Building

Witnesses: The Honorable Joseph E. DeTrani, Special Envoy for North Korea, U.S. Department of State; The Honorable Arthur E. “Gene” Dewey, Assistant Secretary, Bureau of Population, Refugees, and Migration, U.S. Department of State; Ann J. Buwalda, Esq., Director, Jubilee Campaign USA; Mr. Daniel (Dong Chul) Choi, Washington Representative, Exile Committee for North Korean Democracy; Marcus Noland, Ph.D., Senior Fellow, Institute for International Economics and Consultant, U.S. Committee for Human Rights in North Korea.

2:00 p.m.

“The Role of BNP-Paribas SA (Banque National de Paris) in the United Nations Oil-for-Food Program” – Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations.

Room 2200 of the Rayburn House Office Building

Witnesses: Mr. Everett Schenck, Chief Executive Officer, BNP – Paribas SA of North America; Ms. Patricia Herbert, Managing Director-in-Charge, Oil-for-Food Program at BNP-Paribas SA; Mr. William Vassallo, Chief Auditor, Oil-for-Food Program at BNP-Paribas SA; Mr. Harold Lehmann, Former Director, Trade and Finance at Banque de National de Paris.