Committee on International Relations

COMMITTEE BUSINESS SCHEDULED WEEK OF FEBRUARY 28, 2005

***Meetings/Hearings/Markups***

Tuesday, March 1, 2005

1:00 p.m. 

“United Nations Organization Mission in the Democratic Republic of Congo: A Case for Peacekeeping Reform” – Subcommittee on Africa, Global Human Rights and International Operations briefing.

Room 2172 Rayburn House Office Building

Witnesses: Jane Holl Lute, Ph.D., Assistant Secretary-General for Mission Support, Department of Peacekeeping Operations, United Nations.

1:30 p.m.    

“United Nations Organization Mission in the Democratic Republic of Congo: A Case for Peacekeeping Reform” – Subcommittee on Africa, Global Human Rights and International Operations hearing.

Room 2172 Rayburn House Office Building

Witnesses: The Honorable Kim R. Holmes, Assistant Secretary, Bureau of International Organizational Affairs, U.S. Department of State; Nile Gardiner, Ph.D., Fellow in Anglo-American Security Policy, The Heritage Foundation; Anneke Van Woudenberg, Senior Researcher on the Democratic Republic of Congo, Human Rights Watch.

Wednesday, March 2, 2005

10:30 a.m.

“United Nations Operations: Integrity and Accountability” – Subcommittee on Oversight and Investigations hearing.

Room 2172 Rayburn House Office Building

Witnesses: The Honorable Patrick F. Kennedy (Invited), Ambassador to the United Nations for Management and Reform, United States Mission to the United Nations; Mr. Thomas A. Repasch, Jr. (Invited), Delegate, United States Mission to the United Nations; Mr. Joseph A. Christoff, Director, International Affairs and Trade Team, U.S. General Accounting Office.

1:30 p.m. 

“The Crisis in Nepal” – Subcommittee on Asia and the Pacific hearing.

Room 2172 Rayburn House Office Building

Witnesses: The Honorable Christina B. Rocca, Assistant Secretary, Bureau of South Asian Affairs, U.S Department of State.

Thursday, March 3, 2005

10:30 a.m.

MEMBERS ONLY CLASSIFIED briefing on Iraq Security and Reconstruction with the GAO.

Room 2172 Rayburn House Office Building

1:30 p.m. 

“Year Two of Castro’s Brutal Crackdown on Dissidents” – Joint hearing of the Subcommittees on Africa, Global Human Rights and International Operations and the Western Hemisphere.

Room 2172 Rayburn House Office Building

Witnesses: The Honorable Roger Noriega, Assistant Secretary, Bureau of Western Hemisphere Affairs, U.S. Department of State; Mr. Frank Calzon, Executive Director, Center for a Free Cuba; Mr. Jose Cohen, Former Cuban State Security Officer.

2:00 p.m. 

“Algeria’s Struggle Against Terrorism” – Subcommittee on International Terrorism and Nonproliferation hearing. 

Room 2200 Rayburn House Office Building

Witnesses: The Honorable Lorne Craner, President, International Republican Institute (Former Assistant Secretary of State for Democracy, Human Rights and Labor); Harlan K. Ullman, Ph.D., Senior Advisor, CSIS.