Committee on International Relations

COMMITTEE BUSINESS SCHEDULED WEEK OF June 21, 2004

***Meetings/Hearings/Markups***

Tuesday, June 22, 2004
10:00 a.m.

“U.S. Policy Toward South Asia” – Subcommittee on Asia and the Pacific.

Room 2172 Rayburn House Office Building

Witnesses:
The Honorable Christina B. Rocca, Assistant Secretary, Bureau of South Asian Affairs, U.S. Department of State.

2:00 p.m.
“A Parent’s Worse Nightmare: The Heartbreak of International Child Abductions” – Full Committee Hearing.
Room 2172 Rayburn House Office Building
Witnesses:
The Honorable Maura Harty, Assistant Secretary, Bureau of Consular Affairs, U.S. Department of State; The Honorable Daniel J. Bryant, Assistant Attorney General, Office of Legal Policy, U.S. Department of Justice; The Honorable Dennis DeConcini, Chairman of the Board, National Center for Missing and Exploited Children; Mr. John Walsh, Television Host of America’s Most Wanted, and Co-founder, National Center for Missing and Exploited Children; Mr. Tom Sylvester, Parent of Abducted Child, Carina Sylvester.

Wednesday, June 23, 2004
10:30 a.m.

“Stolen Passports: A Terrorist’s First Class Ticket” – Full Committee Hearing.

Room 2172 Rayburn House Office Building

Witnesses:
The Honorable Clark Kent Ervin, Inspector General, U.S. Department of Homeland Security; Mr. Frank Moss, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Passport Services, Bureau of Consular Affairs, U.S. Department of State; Mr. James M. Sullivan, Director, U.S. National Central Bureau, Interpol Criminal Police Organization, U.S. Department of Justice.

1:30 p.m.
“Recent Developments in Hong Kong” – Subcommittee on Asia and the Pacific.
Room 2200 Rayburn House Office Building
Witnesses:
William H. Overholt, Ph.D., Policy Chair, Rand Corporation; Mr. Peter Manikas, Senior Associate for Asia, National Democratic Institute; Ms. Veron Hung, Associate, China Program, Carnegie Endowment for International Peace.

2:00 p.m.
“Iranian Proliferation: Implications for Terrorists, their State Sponsors, and U.S. Counter-proliferation Policy” – Subcommittee on the Middle East and Central Asia.
Room 2172 Rayburn House Office Building
Witnesses:
The Honorable John R. Bolton, Under Secretary for Arms Control and International Security Affairs; The Honorable Peter W. Rodman (Invited), Assistant Secretary for International Security Affairs, U.S. Department of Defense.

Thursday, June 24, 2004
9:00 a.m.
“Trafficking in Persons: A Global Review” – Subcommittee on International Terrorism, Nonproliferation and Human Rights.
Room 2200 Rayburn House Office Building
Witnesses:
The Honorable John Miller, Senior Advisor to the Secretary and Director of the Office to Monitor and Combat Trafficking in Persons, U.S. Department of State; Ms. Holly Burkhalter, U.S. Policy Director, Physicians for Human Rights; Ms. Michele A. Clark, Co-Director, The Protection Project, Johns Hopkins University School of Advanced International Studies; Ms. Sharon B. Cohn, Director of Anti-Trafficking Operations, International Justice Mission.

2:00 p.m.
“Confronting War Crimes in Africa” – Subcommittee on Africa.
Room 2172 Rayburn House Office Building
Witnesses:
The Honorable Pierre-Richard Prosper, Ambassador-at-Large, Office of War Crimes Issues, U.S. Department of State; The Honorable Howard Jeter, Executive Vice President, Goodworks International (former U.S. Ambassador to Nigeria); Ms. Corinne Dufka, Senior Researcher and West Africa Team Leader, Human Rights Watch.

COMMITTEE BUSINESS SCHEDULED WEEKS OF JUNE 7 & 14, 2004

***Meetings/Hearings/Markups***

Wednesday, June 9, 2004

10:30 a.m.
***POSTPONED***
“Weak States and U.S. National Security” – Full Committee Hearing.
Witnesses:
The Honorable John Edward Porter, Co-chairman, Commission on Weak States and National Security and Former Member of Congress; The Honorable Stuart E. Eizenstat, Co-chairman, Commission on Weak States and National Security and former Ambassador and Under Secretary for Economic and Business Affairs, U.S. Department of State.

1:30 p.m.
***POSTPONED***
“United States Support of Human Rights and Democracy” – Subcommittee on International Terrorism, Nonproliferation and Human Rights.
Witnesses: The Honorable Lorne W. Craner, Assistant Secretary, Bureau of Democracy, Human Rights and Labor, U.S. Department of State; The Honorable Roger P. Winter, Assistant Administrator, Bureau of Democracy, Conflict and Humanitarian Assistance, USAID; Mr. Carl Gersham, President, National Endowment for Democracy; Mr. George A. Folsom, President and Chief Executive Officer, International Republican Institute, Mr. Kenneth Wollack, President, National Democratic Institute; Mr. Tom Malinowski, Washington Advocacy Director, Human Rights Watch.

2:00 p.m.
***POSTPONED***
“Confronting War Crimes in Africa” – Subcommittee on Africa.
Witnesses: The Honorable Pierre-Richard Prosper, Ambassador-at-Large, Office of War Crimes Issues, U.S. Department of State.

Tuesday, June 15, 2004

1:00 p.m.
“Uzbekistan: The Key to Success in Central Asia?” – Subcommittee on the Middle East and Central Asia.
Witnesses: The Honorable Michael Kozak, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary, Bureau of Democracy, Human Rights and Labor, U.S. Department of State; The Honorable B. Lynn Pascoe, Deputy Assistant Secretary, Bureau of European and Eurasian Affairs, U.S. Department of State; Ms. Mira Ricardel, Acting Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Policy, U.S. Department of Defense; Ms. Zeyno Baran, Director, International Security and Energy Programs, The Nixon Center; Mr. Mark Schneider, Vice-President, The International Crisis Group.

4:00 p.m.
MEMBERS ONLY Meeting with His Excellency Hamid Karzai, President of the Transitional Islamic State of Afghanistan.

Wednesday, June 16, 2004

10:00 a.m.
“The Visa Waiver Program and the Screening of Potential Terrorists” – Full Committee Hearing.
Witnesses: Mr. Robert Jackstra, Executive Director, Border Security and Facilitation, U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Department of Homeland Security; Ms. Catherine Barry, Managing Director, Office of Visa Services, Department of State; Mr. Bruce Wolff, Executive Vice President, Sales and Marketing Programs, Marriott International, Representing Travel Industry Association of America; Mr. Mark Krikorian, Executive Director, Center for Immigration Studies; Mr. Robert Leiken, Director of the Immigration and National Security, The Nixon Center.

1:30 p.m.
“U.S. Initiatives at NATO’s Istanbul Summit” – Subcommittee on Europe.
Witnesses: Mr. Ian J. Brzezinski, Deputy Assistant Secretary, European and NATO Affairs, U.S. Department of Defense; Mr. Robert A. Bradtke, Deputy Assistant Secretary, Bureau of European and Eurasian Affairs, U.S. Department of State.

3:00 p.m.
“The Future of U.S.-Egyptian Relations” – Subcommittee on the Middle East and Central Asia.
Witnesses: The Honorable Rose Likins, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary, Bureau of Political-Military Affairs, U.S. Department of State; The Honorable David Satterfield, Deputy Assistant Secretary, Bureau of Near Eastern Affairs, U.S. Department of State; Mr. James Kunder, Deputy Assistant Administrator, Bureau for Asia and the Near East, USAID.

Thursday, June 17, 2004

10:00 a.m.
Mark up of:
H. Con. Res. 415, Urging the Government of Ukraine to ensure a democratic, transparent, and fair election process for the presidential election on October 31, 2004; and
H. Res. 652, urging the Government of the Republic of Belarus to ensure a democratic, transparent, and fair election process for its parliamentary elections in the fall of 2004.
***Both measures were approved for Full Committee Action

10:30 a.m.
“United States Economic Assistance to Egypt: Does it Advance Reform?” – Full Committee hearing.
Witnesses: Michelle Dunne, Ph.D., Visiting Scholar, The Carnegie Endowment for International Peace; Mr. David B. Gootnick, Director, International Affairs and Trade U.S. GAO; The Honorable Edward S. Walker, President, The Middle East Institute.

Markup of H. Res. 642, providing for the establishment of a commission in the House of Representatives to assist parliaments in emerging democracies;
H. Con. Res. 410, recognizing the 25th anniversary of the adoption of the Constitution of the Republic of the Marshall Islands and recognizing the Marshall Islands as a staunch ally of the United States, committed to principles of democracy and freedom for the Pacific region throughout the world.
***Both measures were favorably considered and adopted a motion to be considered on the Suspension Calendar.

***New Public Laws***

S. 2092 (Allen) – To address the participation of Taiwan in the World Health Organization. Signed on June 14, 2004. (P.L. 108-235).

***Floor***

Monday, June 14, 2004

H. J. Res. 97 (Lantos) -- Approving the renewal of import restrictions contained in the Burmese Freedom and Democracy Act of 2003. (Agreed to by the Yeas and Nays, 372-2)

***Legislation Introduced***

Tuesday, June 8, 2004

H. Res. 666 (Burton) – A resolution congratulating the people and the Government of the Republic of Indonesia on successfully completing elections for national, provincial, and regional parliamentary representatives, and praising the growing friendship between the United States and Indonesia.

Wednesday, June 9, 2004

H. Res. 667 (Cox) – A resolution expressing support for freedom in Hong Kong.

Monday, June 14, 2004

H. R. 4558 (Hyde) – A bill to authorize the Comptroller General to conduct audits, evaluations, and investigations of the Millennium Challenge Corporation, to establish the Millennium Challenge Advisory Council, to transfer the Millennium Challenge program to the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, and for other purposes.

H. R. 4560 (Hyde) – A bill to provide multilateral and bilateral debt relief for developing countries, and for other purposes. (Referred to the Committee on Financial Services. In addition, to the Committees on International Relations and Agriculture.)

Wednesday, June 17, 2004

H. Con. Res. 453 (Garrett) – Concurrent resolution celebrating the establishment of democracy in Iraq and urging the people of the United States and of other countries in all communities and congregations to ring bells on June 30, 2004, to commemorate the restoration of freedom to the people of Iraq. (Referred to the Committee on International Relations. In addition, referred to the Committee on Armed Services.)

***Presidential Messages, Executive and Other Communications Received***

Interagency Review of Foreign National Access to Export-Controlled Technology in the United States – April 2004, Inspector General, pursuant to Sec. 1402 of the NDAA, 2000 (P.L. 106-65); unnumbered.

United Nations Documents – May 2, 2004, DOS, pursuant to (P.L. 107-228); unnumbered.

Peace Corps Inspector General Report – May 21, 2004, The Director of the Peace Corps, pursuant to Sec. 5 of the Inspector General Act, 1978 (P.L. 95-452); unnumbered.

Broadcasting Board of Governors Annual Report – June 3, 2004, BBG, pursuant to Sec. 305 (a) of the U.S. International Broadcasting Act, 1994 (P.L. 103-236); unnumbered.

Congressional Notification Transmittal Sheet – June 4, 2004, DOS, informing of the intent to obligate $90,000 in FY 04 Africa Regional ESF to support development of local manufacturing capacity and capacity to manage private enterprises providing potable water at the village level in Niger, pursuant to Sec. 634A of the FAA of 1961 and Sec. 515 of the Foreign Operations, Export Financing and Related Programs Appropriations Act, 2004 (P.L. 108-199); unnumbered.

BBG Inspector General Report – June 8, 2004, The Secretary of State, pursuant to Sec. 5 of the Inspector General Act, 1978 (P.L. 95-452); unnumbered.

Determination and Memorandum of Justification Regarding U.S. Military Assistance to Burkina Faso and Dominica – June 9, 2004, DOS, consistent with Sec. 2007 of the American Servicemembers’ Protection Act, 2002 (P.L. 107-206); unnumbered.

Diplomatic Construction Project at the United States Embassy, Vienna, Austria – June 10, 2004, Under Secretary of State, pursuant to Sec. 160 (a) of the FRAA, 1988-1989 (P.L. 100-204), as amended by Sec. 135 of the FRAA, 1990-1991 (P.L. 101-246); unnumbered.

Strategy for Meeting the Long-Term Security Needs of Afghanistan – June 10, 2004, DOS, pursuant to Sec. 206 of the AFSA, 2002 (P.L. 107-327); unnumbered.

Certification of a Manufacturing License Agreement to Germany – June 10, 2004, DOS (Transmittal No. DTC 004-04), pursuant to Sec. 36 (d) of the AECA; unnumbered.

Certification of a Proposed License for the Export of Defense Articles and/or Services to South Korea – June 10, 2004, DOS (Transmittal No. DTC 043-04), pursuant to Sec. 36 ( c ) of the AECA; unnumbered.

Certification of a Proposed License for the Export of Defense Articles and/or Services to Sweden – June 10, 2004, DOS (Transmittal No. DTC 045-04), pursuant to Sec. 36 ( c ) of the AECA; unnumbered.

Certification of a Manufacturing License Agreement to Belgium, Greece, Turkey, Israel, Poland, and the Republic of Korea – June 10, 2004, DOS (Transmittal No. DTC 024-04), pursuant to Sec. 36 (d) of the AECA; unnumbered.

Certification of a Proposed License for the Export of Defense Articles and/or Services to Japan – June 10, 2004, DOS (Transmittal No. DTC 053-04), pursuant to Sec. 36 ( c ) of the AECA; unnumbered.

Notice Regarding the Death of a Vinnell Arabia Employee – June 10, 2004, DSCA, pursuant to Sec. 21( c ) (2) of the AECA; unnumbered.

Congressional Notification Transmittal Sheet – June 10, 2004, DOS, informing of the intent to reprogram up to $2 million in FY 03 Supplemental PKO funds, pursuant to sec. 634A of the FAA of 1961, and sections 515 and 520 of the Foreign Operations, Export Financing and Related Programs Appropriations Act, 2003 (P.L. 108-7); unnumbered.

Congressional Notification Transmittal Sheet – June 10, 2004, DOS, informing of the intent to provide up to $1,474,000 in FY 04 ESF to support activities that promote U.S. positions in oceans, marine and wildlife conservation, health, sustainable natural resource management, environmental good governance, and water, pursuant to Sec. 634A of the FAA of 1961 and Sec. 515 of the Foreign Operations, Export Financing and Related Programs Appropriations Act, 2004 (P.L. 108-199); unnumbered.

U.S. China Economic and Security Review Commission – June 11, 2004, U.S. –China Commission, pursuant to Division P legislative amendments of P.L. 108-7; unnumbered.

Report on Trafficking in Persons – June 14, 2004, pursuant to Sec. 110 of the Victims of Trafficking and Violence Protection Act, 2000 (P.L. 106-386); unnumbered.

U.S. Support for Afghan Women, Children, and Refugees – June 14, 2004, DOS, pursuant to Sec. 3 (b) (2) of the Afghan Women and Children Relief Act, 2002 (P.L. 107-81); unnumbered.

NED Plans for Implementing Funds – June 14, 2004, DOS, pursuant to Sec. 526 (d) of the FOAA, 2004 (P.L. 108-199); unnumbered.

FCC Report to Congress – June 15, 2004, FCC, pursuant to Sec. 646 of the Open-Market Reorganization for the Betterment of International Telecommunications Act, 2000 (P.L. 106-180); unnumbered.

Congressional Notification Transmittal Sheet – June 15, 2004, DOS, informing of the intent to obligate up to $100,000 in FY 03 and $150,000 in FY 04 ESF for Administration of Justice to support the modernization and reform of the Jamaican Constabulary Force, pursuant to Sec. 534(d) and 634A of the FAA of 1961, and sections 515 and 573(b) of the Foreign Operations, Export Financing and Related Programs Appropriations Act, 2003 & 2004 (P.L. 108-7 & 108-199); unnumbered.

Congressional Notification Transmittal Sheet – June 15, 2004, DOS, informing of the intent to obligate up to $250,000 in FY 03 ESF for Administration of Justice to support administrative and investigative development of the Dominican National Police, pursuant to sections 534 (d) and 634A of the FAA of 1961, and Sec. 515 of the Foreign Operations, Export Financing and Related Programs Appropriations Act, 2003 (P.L. 108-7); unnumbered.

Congressional Notification Transmittal Sheet – June 15, 2004, DOS, informing of the intent to provide up to $ 1,188,200 in FY 04 ESF for projects under the Education, Development and Democracy Initiative for South Asia, pursuant to sec. 634A of the FAA of 1961, and sections 515 and 520 of the Foreign Operations, Export Financing and Related Programs Appropriations Act, 2003 (P.L. 108-7); unnumbered.

Congressional Notification Transmittal Sheet – June 15, 2004, DOS, informing of the intent to obligate $1,575,000 in FY 04 FSA funds, pursuant to Sec. 634A of the FAA of 1961 and Sec. 515 of the Foreign Operations, Export Financing and Related Programs Appropriations Act, 2004 (P.L. 108-199); unnumbered.

Presidential Message – Agreement Between the Government of the United States and the Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland for Cooperation on the Uses of Atomic Energy for Mutual Defense Purposes – The White House, pursuant to Sec. 123d of the Atomic Energy Act, 1954 (P.L. 83-703); H. Doc. 108-192.

***Executive Communications will appear in Next Survey.

***Hearings/Markups Printed***

The President’s International Affairs Request for Fiscal Year 2005 – February 11, 2004, Full Committee hearing; Serial No. 108-88.

L Visas: Losing Jobs Through Laissez-Faire Policies? – February 4, 2004, Full Committee Hearing; Serial No. 108-78.

United States Priorities in Europe – March 3, 2004, Subcommittee on Europe hearing; Serial No. 108-75.

The United States Government Strategy for Fighting HIV/AIDS: Implementation of Public Law 108-25 – March 4, 2004, Full Committee Hearing; Serial No. 108-89.

Fighting Terrorism in Africa – April 1, 2004 Subcommittee on Africa; Serial No. 108-82.

Recognizing 50 Years of Relations Between the United States Government and the European Union – April 28, 2004, Subcommittee on Europe; Serial No. 108-81.

OTHER COMMITTEE BUSINESS SCHEDULED WEEKS OF JUNE 7 & 14, 2004

***Senate Measures Passed***

S. Res. 341 (Reid) -- A resolution to urge the resolution of claims related to the confiscation of certain property by the Government of Italy. (Resolution agreed to in Senate without amendment and with a preamble by Unanimous Consent.)

***Hearings/Briefings/Meetings of Interest***

Joint Session: Joint meeting for His Excellency Hamid Karzai, President of the Transitional Islamic State of Afghanistan.

Commission on Security and Cooperation in Europe: A hearing to examine the advancement of democracy and human rights in the Middle East. Testimony was heard from Natan Sharansky, Israeli Minister of Diaspora Affairs, Israel; Ambassador Max M. Kampelman, Conference on Security and Cooperation in Europe, and Ambassador Mark Palmer, both of Freedom House, and Ambassador (retired) Craig Dunkerley, and Michael Yaffe, both of the National Defense University Near East-South Asia Center for Strategic Studies; and Peter Jones, University of Toronto Munk Centre for International studies, and Privy Council, Canada.

Senate Committee on Foreign Relations: Evaluating International Intellectual Property Piracy. Testimony was heard from Mr. Jack Valenti, President & CEO, Motion Picture Association of America; Mr. Mitch Bainwol, Chairman & CEO, Recording Industry Association of America; Mr. Robert W. Holleyman II, President and CEO Business Software Alliance.

Senate Committee on Foreign Relations: Sea Island and Beyond: Status Report on the Global Partnership Against Weapons of Mass Destruction. Testimony was heard from The Honorable Pete V. Domenici, United States Senate; The Honorable John R. Bolton, Undersecretary of State for Arms Control and International Security, U.S. Department of State; The Honorable Linton F. Brooks, Administrator, National Nuclear Security Administration, Department of Energy.

Senate Committee on Foreign Relations: Sudan: Peace but at What Price? Testimony was heard from Charles R. Snyder, Acting Assistant Secretary of State for African Affairs; Roger P. Winter, Assistant Administrator for Democracy, Conflict and Humanitarian Assistance, USAID; John Prendergast, Special Advisor to the President, International Crisis Group; and Julie Flint, Human Rights Watch.

House Committee on Armed Services: Status of Forces after June 30. Testimony was heard from the following officials of the Department of Defense: Peter Rodman, Assistant Secretary (International Security Affairs); and LTG Walter L. Sharp, USA, Director, Strategic Plans and Policy, Joint Chiefs of Staff; and Ambassador Francis J. Ricciardone, Coordinator for Iraq Transition, U.S. Department of State.

House Committee on Armed Services: Held a hearing on the report of the United States-China Economic and Security Commission. Testimony was heard from Roger W. Robinson, Jr., Chairman; and Carolyn Bartholomew, Commissioner, both of the Commission.

House Committee on Armed Services: Held a hearing on training of Iraqi security forces. Testimony was heard from LTG David H. Petraeus, USA, Chief, Office of Security Transition-Iraq.

House Committee on Government Reform: Unprecedented Challenges: Contracting and Rebuilding in Iraq. Testimony was heard from David M. Walker, Comptroller General, GAO; and the following officials of the Department of Defense: Lawrence Lanzilotta, Principle Deputy and Acting Under Secretary (Comptroller); Deidre Lee, Director, Defense Procurement and Acquisition Policy; Tina Basllard, Deputy Assistant Secretary, Army (Policy and Procurement); William H. Reed, Director, Defense Contract Audit Agency; GEN Paul kern, USA, Commanding General, U.S. Army Materiel Command; and BG Robert Crear, USA, Commander, Southwestern Division, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers.

House Committee on Government Reform: Subcommittee on National Security, Emerging Threats and International Relations held a hearing on Iraq: Winning Hearts and Minds. Testimony was heard from the following officials of the Department of State: Ambassador Ronald L. Schlicher, Deputy Assistant Secretary, Bureau of Near Eastern Asia/Iraq; and Gordon West, Senior Deputy Assistant, Bureau for Asia and the Near East, USAID; the following officials of the Department of Defense: Peter Rodman, Assistant Secretary, International Security Affairs; LTG Walter L. Sharp, USA, Director, Strategic Plans and Policy, Joint Chiefs of Staff; Rend al-Rahim Francke, Iraqi Representative to the United States.

House Committee on Government Reform: Subcommittee on Human Rights and Wellness held a hearing entitled “Living in Fear: the Continued Human Rights Abuses in Castro’s Cuba.” Testimony was heard from the following officials of the Department of State: Michael Kozak, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary, Bureau of Democracy, Human Rights, and Labor; Dan Fish, Deputy Assistant Secretary; and David Mutchler, Senior Advisor on Cuba, USAID.

Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence: Subcommittee on Human Intelligence, Analysis, and Counterintelligence met in executive session to receive a briefing on Counternarcotics: Afghanistan.

***Nominations Confirmed***

Millennium Challenge CorporationChristine Todd Whitman, of New Jersey, to be a Member of the Board of Directors.

Department of StateCharles Graves Untermeyer, of Texas, to be Ambassador to the State of Qatar.

Department of StateDouglas L. McElhaney, of Florida, to be Ambassador to Bosnia and Herzegovina.

Department of StateAldona Wos, of North Carolina, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Estonia.

Department of StateWilliam T. Monroe, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Kingdom of Bahrain.

Department of StateJohn Ripin Miller of Washington, to be Director of the Office to Monitor and Combat Trafficking with the rank of Ambassador at Large.