Committee on International Relations

COMMITTEE BUSINESS SCHEDULED WEEK OF May 17, 2004

***Meetings/Hearings/Markups***

 

Tuesday, May 18, 2004

 

10:30 a.m.     

“Should China Join the Nuclear Suppliers Group?” – Full Committee Hearing.

Room 2172 Rayburn House Office Building

Witnesses: The Honorable John Wolf, Assistant Secretary, Bureau of Nonproliferation, Department of State.

 

Wednesday, May 19, 2004

 

10:30 a.m.              

“Implementation of the Millennium Challenge Act” – Full Committee Hearing.

Room 2172 Rayburn House Office Building

Witnesses: The Honorable Paul Applegarth, Chief Executive Officer, Millennium Challenge Corporation.

 

Thursday, May 20, 2004

 

12:00 p.m.             

Classified MEMBERS ONLY briefing on recent developments in the Middle East with the Honorable William Burns, Assistant Secretary, Bureau of Near Eastern Affairs, U.S. Department of State.

Room 2200 Rayburn House Office building

 

2:15 p.m.

Full Committee MEMBERS ONLY meeting with His Excellency Konstantinos Karamanlis, Prime Minister of Greece.

Room H-139 of the Capitol

 

COMMITTEE BUSINESS SCHEDULED WEEK OF MAY 10, 2004

 

***Meetings/Hearings/Markups***

 

Tuesday, May 11, 2004

 

2:00 p.m.

“Current Issues in World Hunger” – Full Committee Open Briefing.

Witnesses: The Honorable Tony Hall, United States Ambassador to the Food and Agricultural Organization of the United Nations.

 

4:00 p.m.

“The African Growth and Opportunity Act: Building Trade Capacity” – Subcommittee on Africa.

Witnesses: The Honorable Emmy Simmons, Assistant Administrator, Bureau for Economic Growth, Agriculture, and Trade, USAID; The Honorable Florizelle B. Liser, Assistant U.S. Trade Representative for Africa, Office of the U.S. Trade Representative;  The Reverend David Beckmann, President, Bread for the World.

 

Wednesday, May 12, 2004

 

10:30 a.m.              

“The United Nations Convention on the Law of the Sea” – Full Committee Hearing.

Witnesses: The Honorable William H. Taft IV, Legal Advisor, U.S. Department of State; Admiral Michael G. Mullen, Vice Chief of Naval Operations, U.S. Department of the Navy; Mr. Baker Spring, F.M. Kirby Research Fellow in National Security Policy, The Heritage Foundation; Mr. Frank J. Gaffney, Jr., President, The Center for Security Policy; Mr. John Norton Moore, Walter L. Brown Professor of Law and Director, Center for Oceans Law and Policy, University of Virginia Law School; Peter M. Leitner, Ph.D., Author, Reforming the Law of the Sea Treaty: Opportunities Missed, Precedents Set, and U.S. Sovereignty Threatened; Ms. Kathy J. Metcalf, Director, Maritime Affairs, Chamber of Shipping America.

 

1:30 p.m.

“Ukraine’s Future and United States Interests” – Subcommittee on Europe hearing.

Witnesses: Mr. Steven Pifer, Deputy Assistant Secretary, Bureau of European and Eurasian Affairs, U.S. Department of State; Anders Aslund, Ph.D., Director, Russian & Eurasian Program, Carnegie Endowment for International Peace; Ms. Nadia Diuk,                                         Director, Europe & Eurasia Program, National Endowment for Democracy.

 

2:00 p.m.

Subcommittee on the Middle East and Central Asia markup

The following measures were approved for Full Committee Action as amended:

 

H. Con. Res. 319, expressing the grave concern of Congress regarding the continuing repression of the religious freedom and human rights of the Iranian Baha’i Community by the Government of Iran;

 

H. Con. Res. 363, expressing the grave concern of Congress regarding the continuing gross violations of human rights and civil liberties of the Syrian people by the Government of the Syrian Arab Republic;

 

H. Res. 615, a resolution expressing the sense of the House of Representatives in support of full membership of Israel in the Western European and Others Group (WEOG) at the United Nations; and

 

H. Res. 617, expressing support for the accession of Israel to the Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development

 

3:00 p.m.

Subcommittee on the Middle East and Central Asia MEMBERS ONLY roundtable discussion on the Administration’s proposed                establishment of a Middle East Free Trade Area.

 

Thursday, May 13, 2004

 

10:30 a.m.

“The Imminent Transfer of Sovereignty in Iraq” – Full Committee Hearing

Witnesses: The Honorable Marc Grossman, Under Secretary for Political Affairs, U.S. Department of State;The Honorable Stephen A. Cambone, Under Secretary for Intelligence, U.S. Department of Defense; The Honorable Peter Rodman, Assistant                                        Secretary for International Security Affairs, U.S. Department of Defense; Lieutenant General Walter L. Sharp, U.S. Army, Director for Strategic Plans and Policy, The Joint Chiefs of Staff, U.S. Department of Defense.

 

 ***Floor***

 

H. Res. 577 (Bereuter) – Recognizing 50 years of relations between the United States Government and the European Union.  Agreed to by the Yeas and Nays: 397-7.

 

H. Con. Res. 378 (Smith, Chris) – Calling on the Government of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam to immediately and unconditionally release Father Thaddeus Nguyen Van Ly.  Agreed to by the Yeas and Nays 424-1.

 

***Senate Bills Referred***

 

S. 2264 (Feingold) – An act to require a report on the conflict in Uganda, and for other purposes.

 

S. 2292 (Voinovich) – An act to require a report on acts of anti-Semitism around the world.

 

S. Con. Res. 100 (Alexander) – Concurrent resolution celebrating 10 years of majority rule in the Republic of South Africa and recognizing the momentous social and economic achievements of South Africa since the institution of democracy in that country.

 

***Legislation Introduced***

 

Tuesday, May 11, 2004

 

H. Res. 636 (McGovern) – A resolution expressing the sense of the House of Representatives encouraging the active engagement of the United States in world affairs and urging the Secretary of State to coordinate with implementing partners to create an online database of international exchange programs and related opportunities.

 

Wednesday, May 12, 2004

 

H. R. 4347 (Hyde) – A bill to amend the International Child Abduction Remedies Act to provide that the National Center for Missing and Exploited Children and its employees, when carrying out activities delegated by the United States Central Authority under that Act, have the protections under the Federal Tort Claims Act, to amend title 28 United States Code, to give district courts of the United States jurisdiction over competing State custody determinations, and for other purposes.  (Referred to the Committee on the Judiciary.  In addition, referred to the Committees on International Relations and Ways and Means.)

 

H. Res. 639 (McCollum) – A resolution condemning the abuse of Iraqi prisoners at Abu Gharib prison, urging a full and complete investigation to ensure justice is served, and expressing support for all Americans serving nobly in Iraq.  (Referred to the Committee on Armed Services.  In addition, referred to the Committee on International Relations.)

 

***Presidential Messages, Executive and Other Communications Received***

 

Request from the Coalition Provisional Authority (CPA) to Change Date in Reporting Requirement – April 21, 2004, CPA, pursuant to Sec. 3001 of the Emergency Supplemental Appropriations Act for the Defense and Reconstruction of Iraq and Afghanistan, 2004 (P.L. 108-106); unnumbered.

 

United Nations Documents – May 3, 2004, DOS, pursuant to FRAA, 2003 (P.L. 107-228); unnumbered.

 

Cuba Emigration Policies – May 4, 2004, DOS, pursuant to Sec. 2245 of the Omnibus Consolidated and Emergency Supplemental Appropriations Act, 1999 (P.L. 105-277); unnumbered.

 

Certification of a Proposed License for the Export of Defense Articles and/or Services to Israel – May 5, 2004, DOS (Transmittal No. DTC 026-04), pursuant to sections 36 ( c ) and (d) of the AECA; unnumbered.

Certification of a Proposed License for the Export of Defense Articles and/or Services to Poland – May 5, 2004, DOS (Transmittal No. DTC 005-04), pursuant to Sec. 36 ( c ) of the AECA; unnumbered.

 

Notice of Proposed letter of Offer and Acceptance (LOA) to Japan – May 5, 2004, DSCA (Transmittal No. 04-06), pursuant to Sec. 36 (b)(1); unnumbered.

 

Secretary’s Determination and Memorandum of Justification for Suspending Prohibitions on Certain Sales and Leases to Countries Participating in the Arab Economic Boycott of Israel – May 7, 2004, DOS, pursuant to Sec. 564 of the FRAA, 1994-95 (P.L. 103-236); unnumbered.

 

International Assistance to Afghanistan – May 7, 2004, DOS, pursuant to Sec. 303 of the Afghanistan Freedom Support Act, 2002 (P.L. 107-327); unnumbered.

 

Notice of Danger Pay in Haiti is Effective March 7, 2004 – May 7, 2004, DOS, pursuant to the Department of State Authorization Act, FY 1984-85 (P.L. 98-164); unnumbered.

 

Notice of Danger Pay in Sierra Leone Has Been Terminated– May 7, 2004, DOS, pursuant to the Department of State Authorization Act, FY 1984-85 (P.L. 98-164); unnumbered.

 

Visa Viper Committee Status – May 10, 2004, DOS, pursuant to Sec. 304 (f) of the Enhanced Border Security and Visa Entry Reform Act, 2002 (P.L. 107-173); unnumbered.

 

OTHER COMMITTEE BUSINESS SCHEDULED WEEK OF MAY 10, 2004

 

***Hearings of Interest***

 

Senate Committee on Foreign Relations: Saving Lives: The Deadly Intersection of AIDS and Hunger.  Witnesses included: James T. Morris, Executive Director, World Food Program, United Nations; Randall L. Tobias, Global AIDS Coordinator, Department of State; and Andrew S. Natsios, Administrator, USAID.

 

Senate Committee on Foreign Relations: Afghanistan: Continuing Challenges.  Testimony was heard from: Mark L. Schneider, International Crisis Group; Robert M. Perito, USIP; David C. Isby; and Thomas E. Gouttierre, University of Nebraska Center for Afghanistan Studies.

 

Senate Committee on Foreign Relations: Combating Corruption in the Multilateral Development Banks.  Testimony was heard from Carole Brookins, the World Bank; Hector Morales, Inter-American Development Bank; Manish Bapna, Bank Information Center; Nancy Zucker Boswell, Transparency International-USA; Jerome Levinson, American University Washington College of Law; and Jeffrey A. Winters, Northwestern University Department of Politics.

 

Senate Committee on Foreign Relations: Challenges and Accomplishments as the European Union and the United States Promote Trade and Tourism in a Time of Terrorism.  Testimony was heard from Stewart Verdery, Assistant Secretary of Homeland Security for Border and Transportation Security; Jonathan Faull, Director General, European Commission, Brussels, Belgium; Bill Connors, National Business Travel Association; and Christopher L. Koch, World Shipping Council.

 

House Committee on Government Reform: Subcommittee on Criminal Justice, Drug Policy and Human resources held a hearing entitled “Terrorist Financing and Money Laundering Investigations: Who Investigates and How Effective Are They?” Testimony was heard from Departments of Homeland Security and Justice; GAO.   

 

House Committee on Government Reform: Subcommittee on National Security, Emerging Threats and International Relations held a hearing entitled “Combating Terrorism: Training and Equipping Reserve Component Forces.”  Testimony was heard from the Department of Defense.

 

 ***Nominations Received***

 

USAIDJames R. Kunder, of Virginia, to be an Assistant Administrator.

 

Export-Import BankLinda Mysliwy Conlin, of New Jersey, to be a Member of the Board of Directors.

 

Department of State – Cynthia G. Efird, of the District Columbia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Angola.

 

Department of State – Tom C. Korologos, of the District Columbia, to be Ambassador to Belgium.

 

***Nominations Confirmed***

 

Department of StateJohn D. Negroponte, of New York, to be Ambassador to Iraq.

 

Department of StateScott H. DeLisi, of Minnesota, to be Ambassador to the State of Eritrea.

 

Department of StateAubrey Hooks, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Cote d’Ivoire.

 

Department of StateCraig A. Kelly, of California, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Chile.

 

Department of StateThomas Bolling Robertson, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Slovenia.

 

Department of StateMarc McGowan Wall, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Chad.

 

Department of StateJohn Campbell, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Federal Republic of Nigeria.

 

Department of StateMichael Christian Polt, of Tennessee, to be Ambassador to Serbia and Montenegro.

 

Department of StateJohn M. Ordway, of California, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Kazakhstan.

 

Department of StateThomas Neil Hull III, of New Hampshire, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Sierra Leone.

 

Department of StateRoger A. Meece, of New Washington, to be Ambassador to the Democratic Republic of the Congo.

 

Department of StateMichele J. Sison, of Maryland, to be Ambassador to the United Arab Emirates.

 

Department of StateThomas Charles Krajeski, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Yemen.

 

Department of StateChristopher R. Hill, of Rhode Island, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Korea.

 

Department of StateMichael W. Marine, of Vermont, to be Ambassador to the Socialist Republic of Vietnam.

 

Department of StateJeffrey D. Feltman, of Ohio, to be Ambassador to the Republic of Lebanon.

 

Department of StatePatricia M. Haslach, of Oregon, to be Ambassador to the Lao People’s Democratic Republic.

 

Department of StateRichard LeBaron, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the State of Kuwait.

 

Department of StateDavid Michael Satterfield, of Virginia, to be Ambassador to the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan.

 

Department of StateLauren Moriarty, of Hawaii, for the rank of Ambassador during her tenure of service as United States Senior Official to the Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation Forum.